War Memorial

CRAWLEY AND IFIELD WAR MEMORIAL ROLL OF HONOUR

This Recreation Ground Was Bought Through Public Subscription and the Entrance Gates and Tablets Were Presented and Erected By John F. Drughorn In Memory of the Men of Ifield and Crawley Who Fell in the Great War 1914-1918
ADAMS, L.G.
BAKER, Henry James
BANHAM, Joseph John
BARTLEY, Nathaniel
BAYFORD, William
BLUNDELL, John
BRETT, Albert Edward
BURGESS, Frederick George
BUTCHER, R.H.
BUTCHER, R.L.
BUTLER, Thomas
CAIN, John Walter
CASSON, Isaac William J.
CHANTLER, Frank Hubert
CHARMAN, Charlie Frederick
CHARMAN, Nelson
CHEESMAN, William Edward
CLARK, William
COLLISON, James Ambrose
COOK, Richard Edward
COOPER, Thomas Henry
CORBETT, Hedley James
COTTLE, Walter
DRUGHORN, William Frederick
EDWARDS, Charles Richard
EDWARDS, Lewis George
EGGLETON, Benjamin
ELLIS, Albert Edward
EVERY, Walter Henry Thomas
FRANCIS, Charles Arthur
FRANKS, Francis
FRANKS, George Samuel
FUNNELL, Henry John
GARNER, William Thomas
GARRETT, H.
GEER, William
GORING, Alfred
GORRINGE, Edgar
GRAVELY, Charles
HARDING, Frederick A.
HAWKINS, George Kenner
HEATHER, Arthur
HEDGER, Frederick
HERITAGE, Jack
HILDER, Roland Edward
HILTON, Fred
HOLDER, James
HOLTON, Richard Hubert
HOY, Jack
HUMPHREY, John
HUMPHREY, Michael James
HYGATE, Harold Philip
IZARD, John William
JOHNSON, James
JOHNSON, Richard John
JOHNSON, William
JOHNSTONE, Robert James Evan
JORDAN, Leonard George
KERREY, Edward Joseph
KILLICK, Frank
KILLICK, John
KILLICK, Stanley
KING, Charles
KNOWLES, Harry
LAKER, Arthur
LAW, Sidney Walker
LILLYWHITE, William
LINFIELD, Edwin
LUCAS, Donald Leslie
MARTIN, H.G.
MITCHELL, Charles Kenneth
MOORE, Robert Joseph
MOSSE, Philip Godfrey
NICHOLLS, Edward
PACE, Howard Clement
PARSONS, Stephen
PARSONS, William Peter
PAVEY, Maurice Alfred
PENFOLD, Albert Edwin
PENFOLD, Philip George
PERRY, Kenneth George
PULLEN, William James
RAMSEY, H.C.
RAPLEY, Sidney James
RAZZELL, William
RICE, Alfred
RICE, Charles
RICE, Charles Alfred James
RICE, Frederick Ernest
RICE, Nathaniel
SANDLES, Trayton Finden
SAYERS, Charles
SCUTT, William George
SIMS, Donald Palmer
SOAN, Frederick
SPRAKE, George Harold
STEMP, Arthur
STOKES, Sidney Wallace
STOWE, John H.
TESTER, Arthur J.
TESTER, Herbert Clark
THAYRE, Bert
THAYRE, Percy Frank
THORNTON, Cruiser Eldred Moore
WILSON, Gilbert John
WILSON, Richard Leslie
WOOD, E.
WOOD, Ernest John
WOODHALL, George Frederick Gerald
WRIGHT, Roland George H.
WRIGHT, William Gregory


1939-1945
AITCHISON. R.S
BISH, A.
CASHMORE, R.
COOPER, F.
EMERY, A.
EVERY, R.E.H.
FURBER, P.
GODSMARK, C.
GREENHILL, P.
HALL, J.W.C.
HEATH, F.H.J.
HOLDER, E.G.
JENKINS, S.S.
LLOYD, T.
MANGER, W.J.
MATHER, L.R.
MCGRATH, R.C.
MORRIS, J.R.
PACKHAM, A.
PACKHAM, C.
PHILLIPS, A.
PRONGER, N.R.G.
REDHEAD, J.E.
RICE, G.W.
RICE, W.S.
RUTT, J.
SMITH, H.T.
SMITH, J.E.
STONER, R.H.
STREDWICK, P.T.
STREET, L.A.
VEITCH, P.J.B.
WALKER, M.
WEIR, F.L.
WITHINGTON, P.
WOODLEY, G.
WYNDHAM READ, A.
KILLED IN CRAWLEY THROUGH ENEMY ACTION
AYLING, Mrs. H.
CARTER, Mrs. E.
CHAPMAN, Miss D.
CROMWELL, Miss E.
HODGES, Mrs. P.
POLLARD, Miss S.R.
ROBERTS, Mrs. S.
STARTUP, Mrs. D.E.
WAKEHAM, Mrs. D.



ST. JOHN'S CHURCH CRAWLEY WAR MEMORIAL

Be Thou Faithful Unto Death and I Will Give Thee a Crown of Life. Rev. ii.10
1914-1919 To the Glory of God and In Undying Memory of Men Who Gave Their Lives For King and Country in the Great War
JOHN BLUNDELL
ROBERT HENRY BUTCHER
ROBERT LENNOX BUTCHER
WILLIAM EDWARD CHEESMAN
RICHARD EDWARD COOK
CHARLES RICHARD EDWARDS
WILLIAM THOMAS GARNER
HEDLEY GARRETT
GEORGE KENNER HAWKINS
ARTHUR HEATHER
ROLAND HILDER
JOHN HUMPHREY
MICHAEL JAMES HUMPHREY
HAROLD PHILIP HYGATE
ROBERT JAMES EVAN JOHNSTONE
FRANK KILLICK
JOHN KILLICK
STANLEY KILLICK
HARRY KNOWLES
CHARLES KENNETH MITCHELL
HOWARD CLEMENT PACE
ARTHUR STEMP
SIDNEY WALLACE STOKES
GILBERT JOHN WILSON
RICHARD LESLIE WILSON
ROLAND GEORGE HEWITT WRIGHT
JOSEPH JOHN BANHAM
NAT BARTLEY
FRANK HUBERT CHANTLER
HEDLEY JAMES CORBETT
LEWIS GEORGE EDWARDS
CHARLES GRAVELY
JACK HERITAGE
HARRY GEORGE MARTIN
HERBERT CLARK TESTER
ERNEST WOOD

1939-1945 Also In Memory of the Men and Women of Crawley Who Fell in the Second World War
A. BISH
R. CASHMORE
F. COOPER
A. EMERY
R.E.H. EVERY
C. GODSMARK
A.R. GURDIN
J.W.C. HALL
F.H.J. HEATH
E.G. HOLDER
S.S. JENKINS
P. LLOYD
R.C. MCGRATH
W.J. MANGER
J.R. MORRIS
A. PACKHAM
C. PACKHAM
A. PHILLIPS
C.J.B. PORTER
N.R.G. PRONGER
J.E. REDHEAD
G.W. RICE
W.S. RICE
H.D. RUTT
C. SEWTER
H.T SMITH
J.E. SMITH
R.H. STONER
P.T. STREDWICK
L.A STREET
P.J.B. VEITCH
M. WALKER
F.L. WEIR
P. WITHINGTON
G. WOODLEY
MRS. H. AYLING
MRS. E. CARTER
MISS D. CHAPMAN
MISS E. CROMWELL
MRS. P. HODGES
MISS L.R. POLLARD
MRS. S. ROBERTS
MRS. D.E. STARTUP
MRS. P. WAKEHAM

Post World War II Conflicts
JOHN BRACKPOOL (AFGHANISTAN)
SCOTT SUMMERS (AFGHANISTAN)


ST. MARGARET'S CHURCH IFIELD WAR MEMORIAL

Sacred to the Memory of
Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Men From This Parish Who Fell In The War of 1914-1918
Pro Rege Pro Patria
L.G. ABRAMS
G.L. ALEXANDER
H.J. BAKER
W. BAYFORD
T. BUTLER
I.W.J. CASON
C.F. CHARMAN
N. CHARMAN
W. COTTLE
W.F. DRUGHORN
W.H.T. EVERY
F. FRANKS
G.S. FRANKS
W. GEER
G.K. HAWKINS
F. HILTON
R.H. HOLTON
J. HOY
E.J. KERREY
C. KING
J. KILLICK
A. LAKER
D.L. LUCAS
A. MOORE
P.G. MOSSE
M.A. PAVEY
A.E. PENFOLD
P.G. PENFOLD
S.J. RAPLEY
W.G. SCUTT
J.H. STOWE
E.J. WOOD

Also In Memory of Those of This Parish Who Gave Their Lives In The Second World War 1939-1945
R.S. AITCHESON
P. FURBER
D.C. GREENHILL
F.H. HEATH
T. LLOYD
L.R. MATHER
H.O. RUTT
G. WOODLEY
A. WYNDHAM READ


ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS CHURCH LOWFIELD HEATH WAR MEMORIAL

In Proud and Loving Memory of the Men from this District Who Gave Their Lives in Their Country's Service During the Great War From 1914 To 1918
Herbert C. Andrews
Thomas Butler
William C. Croxford
Mark Dowlen
William Dowlen
Albert E. Eames
William C. Eames
Albert E. Ellis
Albert Giles
Herbert E. Guyatt
Frank Harold
Albert Hitchcock
Francis G. Honour
R. Hubert Holton
Charles B. Horn
Leonard Jordan
Frank Killick
John Killick
Stanley Killick
Henry Lucas
Walter E. Markey
Frank Miller
Alfred T. Moore
James H. Newell
Philip G. Penfold
Harry Ralph
Edward G. Sangster
Hugh A.M. Sangster
William G. Scutt
Frederick A. Sired
Alfred Seagrave
Alec J. Shoubridge
Charles Tullet
Philip J. Tullet
Arthur B. Turner
Walter Watson
Colin Wyke

1939-1945
A. Bish
H. Borrer
R. Brooker
H. Melville
C. Parker
M. Redpath
R. Staples
W. Tester
R. Weller

Civil Defence
E.R. Potten


ST. NICHOLAS' CHURCH WORTH WAR MEMORIAL

Remember ye with thanksgiving and all honour before God and man these men of Worth who gave their lives for King & Country in the Great War 1914-1919
CORPORAL PERCY H. ABBOTT (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
SAPPER JOSEPH BERRY (R. Engineers)
PRIVATE A.H. BROADHURST (Tank Corps.)
CORPORAL WALTER CHARMAN (R.W. Kent )
CORPORAL WILLIAM CHEAL (Labour Battn.)
PRIVATE CHARLES A. COOK (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE CECIL DENMAN (North Staffs.)
DRIVER ALBERT A. EVEREST (R.F.A.)
SERGEANT H. EVANS (Essex)
SERGT. MAJOR GEORGE S. FEIST (Australian I.F.)
CAPTAIN A. ALEC GEDDES (R.A.S. Corps.)
CAPTAIN W. MURRAY GEDDES (Wilts.)
CORPORAL ALFRED GORING (R. Warwick)
GUNNER W. HEASMAN (R.F.A.)
PRIVATE ALBERT HOLE (R. Sussex)
GUNNER ALFRED HOLMAN (R.F.A.)
PRIVATE HERBERT HOLMAN (The Queens)
PRIVATE WILLIAM HOLMAN (East Surrey)
A.B. HERBERT G. HOPKINS (R.N.R.)
SAPPER ARTHUR HOWE (R. Engineers)
CORPORAL WILLIAM E. HUMPHREY (Lancs. Fusiliers)
SERGEANT J. JOHNSON (East Yorks.)
PRIVATE W. JOHNSON (East Yorks.)
PRIVATE GEORGE W. JUPP (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE ALFRED LEE (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE GEORGE J. LEE (R.W. Kent )
PRIVATE ERNEST E. MAYNARD (Labour Corps.)
PRIVATE ALFRED G. MOORE (Royal Fusiliers)
PRIVATE STANLEY T. MOORE (The Queens)
PRIVATE ALAN PARSONS (London)
PRIVATE DOUGLAS G. PARSONS (East Surrey)
PRIVATE WILLIAM P. PARSONS (Loyal North Lancs.)
PRIVATE W. PAYNE (Third Grenadier Guards)
MAJOR THE HON. FRANCIS G. PEARSON (R.A.S. Corps.)
PRIVATE RALPH PENFOLD (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE FREDERICK RALPH (Post Office Rifles)
SEC. LIEUT. W. GODFREY RAPLEY (Middlesex)
SERGEANT W.V. STANFORD (King's R. Rifle Corps.)
PTE. WILLIAM J. STANFORD (The Queens)
SERGEANT GEORGE SUMNER (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE HAROLD SUMNER (R. Sussex)
PRIVATE A. THOMPSETT (South Wales Borderers)
PRIVATE RAYMOND THOMPSON (R. Sussex)

These Followed Them In Glory 1939-1945
ABLE SEAMAN KENNETH GEORGE CONSTABLE (R.N.)
SERGEANT GORDON ERNEST HEAYSMAN (R.A.F.)
PRIVATE LESLIE LAKER (South Wales Borderers)
WING COMMANDER HUGH GORDON MALCOLM VC (R.A.F.)


CRAWLEY POSTAL STAFF

IN PROUD AND GRATEFULL MEMORY OF
CHARLES KING
HERBERT TESTER
WILLIAM JOSEPH THORNDIKE
OF THE CRAWLEY POSTAL STAFF
WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
1914 - 1918


CRAWLEY TOWN BAND

IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY
OF
W. CLARK
D. DUFFELL
C. FIELDWICK
C. FOOTE
A. HEATHER
H.P. HYGATE
W. RICE
C. RICE
W. GILDERSON
OF THE CRAWLEY TOWN BAND
WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
1914 - 1918


See the Sussex Roll Of Honour webpage for further information